Men's 100m

Top 8
Gold - Richard Thompson
Silver - Nickel Ashmeade
Bronze - Kemar Bailey Cole

Finalists
Adam Gemili
Aaron Brown
Antoine Adams
Keston Bledman
Shavez Hart


Pay close attention to Nickel Ashmeade as he can pull an upset and take the title.. and Adam Gemili will also be vying for a medal.


Men's 200m


Gold - Warren Weir
SilverRasheed Dwyer
Bronze -  Wayde Van Niekerk

Niekerk is doing both the 400m/200 at CG. so how well he last in the rounds will determine if he will medal.

Finalists
Jason Livermore
Antoine Adams
Shavez Hart
Gavin Smellie
James Ellington


Men's 400m
Gold - Kirani James
SilverIsaac Makwala
Bronze -  Chris Brown


Finalists
Latoy Williams
Demetrius Pinder
Wayde Van Niekerk
Martyn Rooney
Lalonde Gordon
Jarrin Solomon
Renny Quow
Bralon Taplin

8 are listed in the ''Finalists'' section as any one of these 8 can take up the remaining 5 spots in the finals as the 400m is the most competitive of the ''sprint'' events at the CG.


Men's 110m Hurdles

 
Gold - Hansle Parchment
SilverWilliam Sharman
Bronze -  Andrew Riley

Finalists
Wayne Davis
Mikel Thomas
Shane Brathwaite
Lawrence Clarke
Andy Turner

Men's 400m Hurdles

Gold - Cornel Fredericks
SilverNial Flannery
Bronze -  Jehue Gordon

Jehue Gordon can easily win the CG title but this is based on performance this year, but once Gordon gets it right he can take the title..easily.

Finalists
Leford Green
Jeffery Gibson
Emanuel Mayer
Richard Yates
L.J Van Zyl

Men's 4x100

Gold - Jamaica
SilverT&T
Bronze -  England

Finalists
Bahamas
Canada
SKN
Australia

Men's 4x400m

Gold - Bahamas
SilverT&T
Bronze -  England

Expect big challenges coming from both Jamaica and Grenada who has Kirani James on their anchor but two weaker legs may hurt their chances of a medal.

Finalists
Jamaica
Grenada
Australia


Women's 100m

Gold - Michelle Lee Ayhe
SilverVeronica Campbell Brown
Bronze -  Blessing Okagbare

Women's 200m

Gold - Blessing Okagbare
SilverMichelle Lee Ayhe
Bronze -  Anthonique Strachan

Women's 400m

Gold - Novlene Williams Mills
SilverAmantle Montsho
Bronze -  Stephanie Mcpherson

Women's 4x100

Gold - Jamaica
Silver - T&T
Bronze -  England

Women's 4x400

Gold - Jamaica
SilverEngland
Bronze -  Nigeria