Previews and Predictions

 

The following are Previews and Predictions for the upcoming USA, Jamaica and Trinidad and Tobago Track and Field trials.

 

 

                            SPRINTS AND HURDLES

 

United States.

     Men.     100m.      My Predictions. . 1. Tyson Gay.   2. Mike Rogers.   3. Trayvon Bromell.   Marvin Bracy recent good form also makes him a contender to get into the top 3.

 

  Women. 100m.   My Predictions.   1. Tori Bowie.   2. English Gardner.   3. Jenna Prandini.  Like in the men, Carmelita Jeter with her recent 11.02 shows she still has the speed, so it won’t be a surprise if she gets among the top 3.

 

Men. 200m.        My Predictions.  1. Justin Gatlin.   2. Travyon Bromell.  3. Dedric Dukes.

 

Women. 200m.   My Predictions.  1. Tori Bowie.   2. Dezera Bryant .  3. Jenna Prandini.  

 

Men.  400m. My Predictions.  1.  Tony Mcquay.     2. Vernon Norwood.   3. David Verburg.

 

Women. 400m. My Predictions.   1. Allyson Felix.   2. Sanya Richards-Ross.  3. Francena Mccorory.

 

 

Men.  110mh.  1. Aries Merritt.    2. Jason Richardson.   3. Jeff Porter.  This event expects the unexpected.

 

Women.  100mh.  1.  Jasmin Stowers   2. Dawn Harper-Nelson.  3. Skarika Nelvis.   Not to be written off Queen Harrison, she can get among the top 3.

 

Men.  400mh.  1. Bershawn Jackson.   2. Michael Tinsley.  3. Johnny Dutch.

 

Women.  400mh.  Shamier Little.    2. Georganne Moline.   3. Kendra Harrisson.

 

 

 

Jamaica.

Men.   100m.  1. Asafa Powell.   2. Nesta  Carter.   3. Kemar Bailey-Cole.

 

Women.  100m.  1. Elaine Thompson.   2. Veronica Campbell-Brown.  3. Samantha Henry-Robinson.

 

Men.  200m.   1.  Nickel Ashmeade.   2. Julien Forte.   3. Rasheed Dwyer.

 

Women.  200m.  1. Veronica Campbell-Brown.   2. Kerron Stewart.  3. Sherone Simpson.

 

Men.   400m.  1. Javon Francis.   2. Rusheen Mc Donald.   3. Christopher Taylor.

 

Women.  400m.  1. Stephenie Ann Mc Pherson.   2. Novlene Williams-Mills.  3. Christine Day.

 

 

Men.  110mh.  1.  Hansle Parchment.    2. Omar Mc Cleod.   3. Andrew Riley.

 

Women.  100mh.  1. Danielle Williams.  2. Sharmaine Williams.  3. Monique Morgan.

 

Men.  400mh.   1. Leford Green.   2. Jaheel Hyde.   3. Roxroy Cato.

 

Women. 400mh.  1. Kaliese Spencer.   2. Jenieve Russell.    3. Shavon Stoddard

Trinidad and Tobago.

Men. 100m. 1.  Keston Bledman.   2. Richard Thompson.   3. Marc Burns.

 

Women. 100m.  1. Michelle Lee Ahye.  2. Kelly ann Baptiste.  Semoy Hackett.

 

Men.  Men 200m.  1. Lalonde Gordon.   2. Kyle Greux.   3. Renny Quow.

 

Women.  200m.  1. Semoy Hackett.    2. Kai Selvon.   3.  Reyare Thomas.

 

Men. 400m.   1.  Machel Cedenio.    2. Deon Lendore.  3.  Lalonde Gordon.    With his recent run at the New York Diamond League, Renny Quow shows that he is more than capable of finishing in the top 3.